Announcing the 2018 Small Business Finalist....

Starting a business is serious work. Not only does it take time and commitment, but it takes a mess load of hard work and sometimes failure. Being able to stick with it takes a special kind of person. It's because that, each year, we like to highlight the amazing things being done by our small businesses. These young entrepreneurs are doers, creators, and the innovators who will change our world. They are worth being celebrated!  

It's with great honor, we share with you the top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist as voted on by the community and our students. 

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Booth Design are: Sparking Wildflower, Bark-A-Lot, The Amazing Ace, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, and JoyMark. (obviously there was a tie for one of these!)   Other Nominees Included: Thunderdome, Sweet Tooth Sushi, Suck It Up, Rock, Paper Scissors, Rustic Slime, and Cowgirl Carmel Creates  

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Booth Design are: Sparking Wildflower, Bark-A-Lot, The Amazing Ace, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, and JoyMark. (obviously there was a tie for one of these!) 

Other Nominees Included: Thunderdome, Sweet Tooth Sushi, Suck It Up, Rock, Paper Scissors, Rustic Slime, and Cowgirl Carmel Creates  

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Pitch are: Sparking Wildflower, Bake It Till You Make It, Suck it Up, SLH Workbooks, Crystal D'Lights, and Jodis Jewelry.   Other Nominees Included: Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, Otter Slime, Jacob's Lemonade, Bark-A-Lot, JoyMark, Art Explosion, and the Amazing Ace

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Pitch are: Sparking Wildflower, Bake It Till You Make It, Suck it Up, SLH Workbooks, Crystal D'Lights, and Jodis Jewelry. 

Other Nominees Included: Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, Otter Slime, Jacob's Lemonade, Bark-A-Lot, JoyMark, Art Explosion, and the Amazing Ace

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Logo Design are  Beauty Bomb, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, and Sweet Tooth Sushi.   Other Nominees Included: The Amazing Ace, Bake it Till You Make It, Block Printing the Future, JoyMark, Otter Slime, Sparking Wildflower, Suck it Up, and Super Soap

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Logo Design are  Beauty Bomb, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, and Sweet Tooth Sushi. 

Other Nominees Included: The Amazing Ace, Bake it Till You Make It, Block Printing the Future, JoyMark, Otter Slime, Sparking Wildflower, Suck it Up, and Super Soap

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Useful Business: Warmee, Super Soap, Giada's Pet Accessories, and Suck it Up.    Other Nominees Included: Art Explosion, Bake It Till You Make It, Crystal D'Lights, JC Dog Toys, Jodis Jewerly, JoyMark, Jacob's Lemonade, Sparking Wildflower, Sweet Tooth Sushi, the Amazing Ace, and Zurc Styles

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Useful Business: Warmee, Super Soap, Giada's Pet Accessories, and Suck it Up.  

Other Nominees Included: Art Explosion, Bake It Till You Make It, Crystal D'Lights, JC Dog Toys, Jodis Jewerly, JoyMark, Jacob's Lemonade, Sparking Wildflower, Sweet Tooth Sushi, the Amazing Ace, and Zurc Styles

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Customer Service are: Otter Slime, Bake It Till You Make It, and the Amazing Ace.   Other Nominees Included: Warmee, Thunderdome, Sweet Tooth Sushi, Suck It Up, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, Sparking Wildflower, Zurc Styles, Art Explosion, Bark-A-Lot, Cowgirl Carmel Creates, Max's Dancing Names, Jacob's Lemonade, and Giadas Pet Accessories

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Best Customer Service are: Otter Slime, Bake It Till You Make It, and the Amazing Ace. 

Other Nominees Included: Warmee, Thunderdome, Sweet Tooth Sushi, Suck It Up, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, Sparking Wildflower, Zurc Styles, Art Explosion, Bark-A-Lot, Cowgirl Carmel Creates, Max's Dancing Names, Jacob's Lemonade, and Giadas Pet Accessories

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Memorable Business are: Beauty Bomb, Sweet Tooth Sushi, and the Amazing Ace.   Other Nominees Included: All About Bows, the Amazing Ace, Bake It Till You Make It, Bark-A-Lot, JoyMark, Cowgirl Carmel Creates, Giadas Pet Accessories, Jacob's Lemonade, Otter Slime, Planet Shoot Shooting Game, Sparking Wildflower, Suck It Up, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, Thunderdome, and Warmee. 

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Memorable Business are: Beauty Bomb, Sweet Tooth Sushi, and the Amazing Ace. 

Other Nominees Included: All About Bows, the Amazing Ace, Bake It Till You Make It, Bark-A-Lot, JoyMark, Cowgirl Carmel Creates, Giadas Pet Accessories, Jacob's Lemonade, Otter Slime, Planet Shoot Shooting Game, Sparking Wildflower, Suck It Up, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, Thunderdome, and Warmee. 

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Innovative are: Bio Glitter, Jacob's DIY Flashlight, and Suck it Up.   Other Nominees Include: Crystal D'Lights, Sweet Tooth Sushi, Art Explosion and Thunderdome

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Innovative are: Bio Glitter, Jacob's DIY Flashlight, and Suck it Up. 

Other Nominees Include: Crystal D'Lights, Sweet Tooth Sushi, Art Explosion and Thunderdome

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Philanthropic Excellence are: Bake It Till You Make It, JoyMark, and Rock, Paper, Scissors.   Other Nominees Included: Bark-A-Lot, Cowgirl Caramel Creates, Karing Kids, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, and Zurc Styles

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Philanthropic Excellence are: Bake It Till You Make It, JoyMark, and Rock, Paper, Scissors. 

Other Nominees Included: Bark-A-Lot, Cowgirl Caramel Creates, Karing Kids, Sugar Sugar Bling Bling, and Zurc Styles

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Profitable are: Giada's Pet Accessories, Sweet Tooth Sushi, and Sugar Sugar Bling Bling. 

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category of Most Profitable are: Giada's Pet Accessories, Sweet Tooth Sushi, and Sugar Sugar Bling Bling. 

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Eanes are: Kyra from Mantis Massage, Hamid from Stumpy's 512, and Chris with Austin Coding Academy. 

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Eanes are: Kyra from Mantis Massage, Hamid from Stumpy's 512, and Chris with Austin Coding Academy. 

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Orange are: Kristopher from StitchTexas, Hamid from Stumpy's 512, and Chris with Austin Coding Academy. 

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Orange are: Kristopher from StitchTexas, Hamid from Stumpy's 512, and Chris with Austin Coding Academy. 

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Austin Discovery School are: Jill with Stick With it Co, Melissa with Everybody Up, and Taylor from Greenery Villages. 

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Austin Discovery School are: Jill with Stick With it Co, Melissa with Everybody Up, and Taylor from Greenery Villages. 

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Lake Travis Community Library are: Ron with Ron Martin and Associates, Amber with Figment Studios, and Brittany with Dripping Springs Delight. 

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Lake Travis Community Library are: Ron with Ron Martin and Associates, Amber with Figment Studios, and Brittany with Dripping Springs Delight. 

 The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Eanes 2.0 are: Chris with Austin Coding Academy, Leann with Creatively Communicate, and Linsi with Spark Collaborative. 

The top three 2018 Small Business Award Finalist in the category Mentor of the Year-Eanes 2.0 are: Chris with Austin Coding Academy, Leann with Creatively Communicate, and Linsi with Spark Collaborative. 

 

We are so proud of all off our small businesses that participated and can't wait to celebrate with them. All participating students will receive a certificate and acknowledgment at our 2018 Small Business Awards. 

We hope you will join us to recognize the outstanding achievements being made by some of Austin's smallest businesses on October 21st, 2018 from 6-8pm at the Notley Center of Innovation. Dinner and dessert provided; cash bar available on sight. 

Tickets are available at www.startupkidsclub.com/sbawards 

Congratulations! 

Amber Wakem